Korean Tourist Visa

visakorea

Tourist Visa Requirements for Filipino Married to Korean

1. Application Form
2. 1piece of Passport size colored picture
3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable, and Korean Visas will not be counted)
6. NSO Marriage Certificate
7. Certificate of Korean Marriage History (valid for 3months)
8. Photocopy of Bio-page of Korean’s Passport
9. Invitation Letter from Korean Spouse
10. Photocopy of Korean’s Philippine Visa
11. Original Employment Certificate or DTI (or SEC) of Korean Spouse

■ Processing Time: 3 working days
■ Visa Fee: 59 days (or less) stay in Korea — GRATIS
60 to 90 days stay in Korea — PHP1,800.00

*Note: Tourist Visa for Filipino married to Korean can be applied only for Korean Spouse who is a resident in the Philippines.

Tourist Visa Requirements for Korean’s Parents-In-Law

1. Application Form
2. 1piece of Passport size colored picture
3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable, and Korean Visas will not be counted)
6. Original or Photocopy of Certificate of Korean Marriage History (valid for 3months)
7. Photocopy of Korean’s bio-page of Passport
8. Photocopy of Filipino’s bio-page of Passport
9. Original or Photocopy of Married Filipino’s NSO Marriage Certificate
10. Invitaion Letter from Korean Invitor

■ Processing Time: 3 working days
■ Visa Fee: 59 days (or less) stay in Korea — GRATIS
60 to 90 days stay in Korea — PHP1,800.00

Tourist Visa Requirements for Korean’s Sister/Brother-In-Law

1. Application Form
2. 1pc. Passport size colored picture
3. Passport Original (valid for at least 6months)
4. Copy of Passport First Page
5. NSO Birth Certificate of Applicant
6. Original & Copy of valid visa and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (if applicable)
7. Original Employment Certificate of Applicant (must include applicant’s position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address)
8. Original Bank Certificate of Applicant (including account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
9. Bank Statement of Applicant (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
10. Photocopy of ITR or Form 2316
11. Certificate of Marrige History (valid for 3months)
* Basic Certificate of Married Filipino if his or her name has changed
12. Copy of Korean Passport First page
13. Copy of Married Filipino’s Passport First Page
14. Married Filipino’s NSO Marrige Certificate
15. Invitation letter from the Korean National

■ Processing Time: 5 working days
■ Visa Fee: 59 days (or less) stay in Korea — GRATIS
60 to 90 days stay in Korea — PHP1,800.00

Tourist Visa Requirements for Filipino Employees

1. Application Form
2. 1piece of Passport size colored picture
3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable, and Korean Visas will not be counted)
6. Original Certificate of Employment
(must include applicant’s position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address)
7. Original Personal Bank Certificate
(must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
8. Bank Statement
(original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
10. Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316

  • If personally invited by Korean
    . Invitation Lettter
    . Photocopy of invitor’s Passport or Identification Card
    (authentication not required)
  • If invited by Company in Korea
    . Invitation Letter
    . Photocopy of Korean Company Business Permit
    (authentication not required)
  • Frequent travellers who have travelled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempt from submitiing ITR.
■ Processing Time
3 working days (for those who have been to OECD member countries within 5 years as tourist)
5 working days (for those who have not been to OECD member countries within 5 years)

■ Visa Fee: 59 days (or less) stay in Korea — GRATIS
60 to 90 days stay in Korea — PHP1,800.00

Tourist Visa Requirements for Filipino Businessmen

1. Application Form
2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture
3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable, and Korean Visas will not be counted)
6. Photocopy of Business Registration from SEC or DTI
7. Photocopy of Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit
8. Original Personal Bank Certificate
(must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
9. Bank Statement
(original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
10. Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316

  • If personally invited by Korean
    . Invitation Lettter
    . Photocopy of invitor’s Passport or Identification Card
    (authentication not required)
  • If invited by Company in Korea
    . Invitation Letter
    . Photocopy of Korean Company Business Permit
    (authentication not required)
  • Frequent travellers who have travelled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempt from submitiing ITR.
■ Processing Time
3 working days (for those who have been to OECD member countries within 5 years as tourist)
5 working days (for those who have not been to OECD member countries within 5 years)
■ Visa Fee: 59 days (or less) stay in Korea — GRATIS
60 to 90 days stay in Korea — PHP1,800.00

For the requirements of other visas not mentioned above, visit the embassy’s official website. :-)

Share your thoughts!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s